25 years of professional dedication at Fomento

Fomento’s General Director, Joan Curcó, has ackowledged those who have completed 25 years of professional dedication at Fomento de Centros de Enseñanza, within the framework of the Fomento Awards. During his speech, Joan Curcó highlighted the commitment of each teacher to personally assist each family and each student. He pointed out the leading role of teachers in the educational quality and bilingualism that characterizes Fomento, and in the innovation that is promoted by each of the schools. Gloria Gratacós, a professor at the Villanueva University Centre and former director of the Fomento Canigó School, was in charge of addressing a few words on behalf of all the winners. “After 25 years, we are able to see the fruits of this rewarding work in our students. It is then that we realize how worthwhile our work is,” she concluded.

AWARD WINNERS

AHLZAHIR: Juan Carlos Guerra Bastida and Pilar Parra Pinar.

AITANA: Ana María Bevia López, Ricardo Camino Marta; Mark Clement Knaggs and Ian John Locke.

ALDEAFUENTE: Montserrat Cerezo Lallana and María Jesús Fernández Franco.

ALTOZANO: Paz Pastor San Miguel.

BACHILLERATO FOMENTO FUNDACIÓN: Aurora Dabán Serrano, Leonor Miaja de Sárraga and Margarita Nieto Bonal.

CANIGÓ: Gemma Barrionuevo Sanz, Isabel Bergua Oller, Elena Cases Lechuga, Monserrat Cladera Fernández, Gemma Domínguez García, Patricia Elorduy Hernández-Vaquero and Esther Espinas Masana.

EL ENCINAR: Nuria Celemín Miguel, Teresa Corral Mateos, Lourdes Ostos Muñoz, María Asunción Pleguezuelos Cobo, María José Valera Piedras and Natalia Vicente Dávila.

EL PRADO: Carlos Gómez de Dios, Patrick Maher, Felipe Ruiz Moya and Alejandro Urzanqui Velasco.

EL REDÍN: José Fermín Garralda Arizcun.

ENTREOLIVOS: Carmen Álvarez Gómez, Myriam Conradi Laguillo, Urbana Guillén Gutiérrez and Reyes Moreno Palomares.

LAS ACACIAS: María Victoria Enríquez Martínez.

LOS OLMOS: Carlos Castro Castaño, María Rosa Gutiérrez Pascual and Fernando Santos de Francisco.

LOS ROBLES: Pablo Lobo del Pozo and Ángel Rodríguez.

MIRAVALLES: Loli de Dios López, Maite Marcilla Olagüe and Marta Pardo Fernández.

MONTEAGUDO: Juan Antonio Arizcun, Blas Bastida Castejón and José López Pérez.

MONTEALTO: Carmina Coloma Miró and Alfonso Nieto Borja.

MONTECASTELO: Fermín Alfaya Paz and Javier Arcas González.

MONTESPIÑO: María del Carmen Rodríguez Ponte and Claudia Zibecchi Cottet.

NELVA: Ana López Cánovas and Reme Montiel Hernández.

PEÑALBA: María José Castell Gómez, Manoli Iglesias López, Teo Santolaya Sobrino and Javier Sumillera Doyague.

PEÑARREDONDA: Adrianey Arana Pérez, José Ramón Díaz López and Juan Carlos Prado Maceiras.

PINOALBAR: Carmen Arribas Sanz and Isabel López Fernández.

SANSUEÑA: Charo Conde Calzada, María Eugenia Martínez Vera.

SERVICIOS CENTRALES DE FOMENTO: Pablo Canosa Rodríguez, Luis Encabo García.

TABLADILLA: Manolo Alva Rodríguez and José Manuel Candilejo Curtido.

TORRENOVA: María del Mar Navarro García Gutiérrez.

TORREVELO: Juanjo del Valle Puente, Fernando González-Echegaray de Yarto and Gonzalo Ruigómez Momeñe.

VILAVELLA: Maite Amat Vidal, Mercedes Bolaños Medina, Pilar Díez Esteban and Inmaculada Guillem López.

VILLANUEVA UNIVERSITY CENTRE: Ana Díaz Barranco, Carlos Merino Peña, Susana Villar Sanjurjo and Gloria Gratacós Casacuberta.